Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Policy") describes how Rare Crew ("Rare Crew", "we", "us" or "our") collect, protect and use the personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you ("User", "you" or "your") may provide on the website. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information.

Rare Crew processes your data with due care and in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations, in particular with the regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter the “GDPR”), and Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data and on the alteration and amendment of some acts as amended.

1. Personal Data Processed and Automatic Collection of Information

When you visit the Website and accept our Analytics and Targeting Cookies, our servers record information that your browser sends. This data may include information such as your device's IP address, browser type and version, operating system type and version, language preferences or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Website, pages of our Website that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Website, access times and dates, and other statistics.

1.1 Collection of Personal Information

You can visit the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. If, however, you wish to use some of the Website's features, you will be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and e-mail address). We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you fill out any online forms on the Website. You may choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, but in that case you may not be able to take advantage of some of the Website's features.

1.2 Use and Processing of Collected Information

Any of the information we collect from you may be used to personalize your experience; improve our website; improve customer service and respond to queries and emails of our customers or potential employees; send newsletters; or send notification emails about updates. Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding website usage. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system.

We may process Personal Information related to you if one of the following applies: (i) You have given your consent for one or more specific purposes. Note that under some legislations we may be allowed to process information until you object to such processing (by opting out), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases below. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Information is subject to European data protection law; (ii) Provision of information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; (iii) Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject; (iv) Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; (v) Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us.

1.3 Rare Crew Uses Two Types of Information About You: Personal Data and Technical Data

We collect your personal data in a variety of ways including, but not limited to, during our recruitment process or subscription to a newsletter on the company’s website or via the contact form. We may collect and process the following personal data about you: (i) your first and last name, (ii) your company email, (iii) your e-mail address, (iv) your phone number, and (v) information included within your CV that you may be asked to send us via form or email.

1.4 Information Transfer and Storage

Depending on your location, data transfers may involve transferring and storing your information in a country other than your own. You are entitled to learn about the legal basis of information transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by us to safeguard your information. If any such transfer takes place, you can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with us using the information provided in the contact section.

2. Personal Data Protection

2.1 Identity and Contact Details of the Controller

The controller of your personal data is our company, i.e. Rare Crew.

To learn more about personal data management or if you have any other questions, you can contact us at the e-mail address info@rarecrew.com .

2.2 Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing your Personal Data

We process your personal data for several purposes:

2.2.1 For the Purposes of the Recruitment Process and Precontractual Relationship

By submitting your job application online at https://www.rarecrew.com, you provide your personal data for the processing activities as stated below.

This purpose mainly includes the following processing activities:

  • Assessing your job application;
  • Screening your CV and/or cover letter for recruitment pruposes;
  • Executing personal interviews;
  • Sending personal information to the applications;
  • Keeping you in our HR database for reference purposes.

We process the following personal data for this purpose: Your first and last name, your e-mail address, your phone number and information included within your CV or cover letter.

We process the above personal data on the following legal basis: The processing is necessary for our pre-contractual relationship in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of GDPR (granted when applying for jobs on our website). You always have the right to withdraw this consent by sending an email to info@rarecrew.com .

2.2.2 For the Purposes of Delivering Requested Content

This purpose mainly includes the following processing activities:

  • Sending you requested content (e-books,whitepapers,newsletter) through email.

We process the following personal data for this purpose: Your first and last name and your e-mail address.

We process the above personal data on the following legal basis: Your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of GDPR granted when sending newsletter, whitepapers or e-books. You always have the right to withdraw this consent by sending an email to info@rarecrew.com.

2.2.3 For the Purposes of Sending News About Rare Crew and Marketing our Future Events and Activities

This purpose mainly includes the following processing activities:

  • Sending you information about our ocmpany, upcoming events and activities, industry news (through email,social and other media);
  • Delivering targeted invitations and promotional offers relating to our events and activities (through email,social and other media).

We process the following personal data for this purpose: Your first and last name, your company name and your e-mail address.

We process the above personal data on the following legal basis: Your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of GDPR granted when subscribing to our future events and activities or news about Rare Crew. You always have the right to withdraw this consent by sending an email to info@rarecrew.com.

2.2.4 For the Purposes of Evaluating, Developing and Improving our Services and Activities

This purpose mainly includes the following processing activities:

  • Analyzing collected data;
  • Creating anonymous statistics;
  • Analyzing any trends in the use of our website and services;

The purpose of this is to understand what activities our web visitors and applicants are interested in, how we can improve our website, activities and events and what kind of marketing we should use.

We process the above personal data on the following legal basis: Legitimate interest in evaluating, developing and improving our services, products and systems in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) of GDPR. You always have the right to withdraw this consent by sending an email to info@rarecrew.com.

2.2.5 For the Purposes of Conducting a Consultation or Online Meeting with a Potential Client, Signing an NDA Requested by the Client or Discussing Project Requirements with the Client

This purpose mainly includes the following processing activities:

  • Delivering targeted invitations to conduct online meetings or to sign the project NDA (through email and other media).

We process the following personal data for this purpose: Your first and last name, your e-mail address and project requirements.

We process the above personal data on the following legal basis in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) of GDPR (granted when requesting an online consultation or meeting on our website). You always have the right to withdraw this consent by sending an email to info@rarecrew.com.

2.2.6 For the purpose purposes of processing data to enhance our understanding of visitor interactions and leveraging this insight for targeted marketing, sales strategies, and overall website optimization.

  • Identifying Business Visitors: Processing data with Leadfeeder allows us to identify the companies and organizations that visit our website, allowing us to understand which businesses are interested in our products or services. This helps us tailor our outreach and engagement strategies more effectively.
  • Lead Generation and Sales Optimization: By understanding which companies are visiting our website and their behavior, we can generate qualified leads for our sales team. This enables us to focus our efforts on prospects that have shown a genuine interest in our offerings, thereby optimizing our sales process.
  • Enhancing Customer Experience: Analyzing visitor behavior helps us identify areas of our website that are of high interest to potential customers. This information is used to improve the content and usability of our website, ensuring a better user experience for visitors.
  • Content Personalization and Targeted Marketing: By understanding the needs and interests of our website visitors, we can personalize the content and marketing messages displayed on our website or in our marketing campaigns. This targeted approach aims to provide more relevant information to our visitors and improve engagement rates.
  • Market Analysis and Business Intelligence: Processing data with Leadfeeder allows us to conduct market analysis and gather business intelligence. We can identify industry trends, understand competitor performance, and gain insights into market demand. This informs our strategic planning and decision-making processes.
  • Performance Analytics and Optimization: We use data gathered through Leadfeeder to analyze the performance of our website and marketing campaigns. By understanding how different segments of our audience interact with our site, we can make data-driven decisions to optimize our marketing strategies and website design for better performance.
  • Compliance and Security: Ensuring our data processing activities comply with relevant data protection and privacy laws. We also use the insights to enhance the security of our website by identifying potentially malicious behavior patterns.

3. Recipients

We only share your personal data within Rare Crew.

We do not share your personal data with any recipients outside of Rare Crew unless one of the following circumstances applies:

3.1 It is Necessary for Compliance with Our Legal and Contractual Obligations Towards You

To the extent that our external service providers (sub-processors) need access to your personal data to help us perform our services for you, Rare Crew has taken the appropriate contractual and organizational measures to ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations.

Below is a non-exclusive list of our sub-processors:

  • Mailchimp (Rocket Science Group)
  • Google Analytics (Google LLC)
  • Leadfeeder (Dealfront)
  • Meta Pixel (Meta Platforms Ireland Limited)
  • LinkedIn (LinkedIn Corp.)
  • YouTube (YouTube, LLC)

The list of external service providers we use may change from time to time as we change or remove some of the providers listed above and/or put in place other providers to assist us in providing services.

3.2 For Legal Reasons

We may share your personal data with recipients outside Rare Crew if we have a good-faith belief that access to and use of your personal data is reasonably necessary to: (i) meet any applicable law, regulation, and/or court order; (ii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and/or (iii) protect the interests, properties or safety of Rare Crew, our users or the public as far as in accordance with the law. When possible, we will inform you about such processing.

4. Storage Period

Rare Crew stores your personal data only if it is legally permitted and necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected. It will be stored for no longer than 3 years.

5. The Rights of Users

You may exercise certain rights regarding your information processed by us. In particular, you have the right to do the following: (i) you have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your information; (ii) you have the right to object to the processing of your information if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent; (iii) you have the right to learn if information is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the information undergoing processing; (iv) you have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and ask for it to be updated or corrected; (v) you have the right to restrict the processing of your information, in which case we will not process your information for any purpose other than storing it; (vi) you have the right to obtain the erasure of your Personal Information from us; (vii) you have the right to receive your information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is based on your legitimate interest or your consent, on a contract which you are part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

5.1 The Right to Object to Processing

Where Personal Information is processed for the public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in us or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, you may object to such processing by providing a reason related to your particular situation to justify the objection. However, should your Personal Information be processed for direct marketing purposes, you can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification.

5.2 How to Exercise These Rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to Rare Crew through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by Rare Crew as early as possible.

6. Cookies

Please refer to our Cookies policy here.

7. Information Security

We secure any information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and our Website cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third-party, despite best efforts.

8. Data Breach

In the event we become aware that the security of the Website has been compromised or users’ Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law.

9. Legal Disclosure

We will disclose any information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your user account and Personal Information will likely be among the assets transferred.

10. Changes and Amendments

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Website after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes.

11. Acceptance of This Policy

You acknowledge by continued use of this website that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to use or access the Website.

12. Contacting Us

Our data protection representative for the European Economic Area is located at Rare Crew s.r.o., identification no.: 46007423. You can contact us by emailing info@rarecrew.com or by postal mail at Attn: Rare Crew s.r.o., Lazaretská 23/A, Bratislava, 81109, Slovakia.

This document was last updated on  December 1st, 2023.

back to home

Share your vision

Tell us about your project and start working on a solution with top software development experts.

Cookie Settings

×

When you visit any website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser in the form of cookies. This information may be about you, your preferences or your device. This is mostly used to make the website work as you would expect it to. The information doesn’t identify you but can be used to offer a more personalized web experience.

Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose to not allow certain types of cookies. By clicking on the different category headings, you can find out more and change from our default settings. However, blocking certain types of cookies may negatively impact your experience on this site and the services we are able to offer.

Cookie Policy

Manage Consent Preferences

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services. This includes setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set up your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, however some parts of the website won’t work as a result. These cookies don’t store any personally identifiable information.

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so that we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our site.

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.    They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.